Mechanical Engineering   HomeDepartmentMechanical EngineeringStudent Achievements
  Student Achievements

2016-2017

The following students have secured the Events.

  • Mr.Mohammed Razak (Team leader) along with his team mates Mr.Umasankar.S, Mr.Sahaya Raj.S, Mr.Praveen Kumar.N and Mr.Sivanithi.M remodeled and fabricated the 50 cc bike to participate in the racing event at Karpagam University, Coimbatore on 23.09.2016. The bike model were designed and fabricated under the guidance of Dr.S.Renold Elsen Asst.Prof., Mr.S.Thulasiram Asst.Prof. and Mr.K.Dhamodaran Asst.Prof. Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Mr.Gopinath.R (Team leader) along with his team mates Mr.Sathish.K and Mr.Ashok.M remodeled and fabricated the 70 cc bike to participate in the racing event at Karpagam University, Coimbatore on 23.09.2016. The bike model was designed and fabricated under the guidance of Mr.Anthuvan Stephen Edberk.J Department of Mechanical Engineering.

 Name of the Student

 Year

Event / Title and Venue

Prize

D.Rajasekar(E1142150)

 III

 presenting a paper on "Fabrication and Evaluation of Mechanical Properties of Al6061, Rice Bran Ash and Flyash reinforced Hybrid Metal Matrix Composite”, National Level Technical Symposium held at Sudharsan Engineering College, Pudukkottai on 3rd March 2017.

1st Prize with Cash Award Rs.2500/-

V.Prasanna(E1142134)

D.Rajasekar(E1142150)

 III

 Aqua Missile, National Level Technical Symposium held at Sudharsan Engineering College, Pudukkottai on 3rd March 2017.

1st Prize with Cash Award Rs.500/-

V.Prasanna(E1142134)

R.Dinesh kumar

 III

 Paper Presentation entitled "Hybrid Ball Mill", at J.J.College of Engineering & Technology, Trichy.

2nd Place

C.Edison

C.Eswara kumar

R.Dinesh kumar

 III

 Technical Quiz, at J.J.College of Engineering & Technology, Trichy.

1st Place

C.Eswara kumar

Archive

The following students have secured the Events.

 Name of the Student

 Year

Event / Title and Venue

Prize

J.Mohammed Asharudeen

 III

 Lathe Machining, P.R Engineering College, Thanjavur.

2nd Prize

A.Mohamed Rilwan
      S.Rasheed Ahamed
      M.Nataraj

 III

 Auto Stroke 2015, IIT Roorkee.

1st Prize

P.Ramanarayanan
      S.Raymonds
      A.Salih Arsad

 IV

 Paper Presentation, Periyar Maniammai University, Thanjavur.

1st Prize

P.Ramanarayanan
      A.Salih Arsad

 IV

 Paper Presentation, Mookambigai College of Engineering, Pudukottai.

1st Prize

P.Ramanarayanan
      A.Salih Arsad

 IV

 Prototype Modelling, Mookambigai College of Engineering, Pudukottai.

1st Prize

P.Ramanarayanan
      A.Salih Arsad

 IV

 Technical Quiz, Mookambigai College of Engineering, Pudukottai.

1st Prize

A.Evangeline

 I

 Technical Quiz, PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul.

Best Paper Award

J.Noor Mohamed

 III

 DA Vinci & NIT, Trichy.

1st Prize

A.Abdul Rasool

2nd Prize

T.Muhammed Ismail

 IV

 Paper Presentation, Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Institute of Technology,Trichy.

IInd Prize

A.Syed Kareem

T.Muhammed Ismail

 IV

 CAD Modelling, Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Institute of Technology,Trichy.

IInd Prize

A.Syed Kareem

S.Joshwa

 IV

 Contest, "CAD MODELING CONTEST", Arasu Engineering College, Kumbakonam.

1st Prize

C.Chilambarasan

 IV

 Paper Presentation, "JIGS PROJECT PRESENTATION", at Sengunthar Engineering College, Thiruchengode.

1st Prize

S.Rajesh

 IV

 Paper Presentation, “Advanced in Thermal Engineering” in National Level Technical Symposium in “GEAR MECH'14” at Sengunthar Engineering College, Thiruchengode.

1st Prize

S.Rajesh

 IV

 Symposium, "CAD Sculpture" in National Level Technical Symposium “GEAR MECH'14” at Sengunthar Engineering College, Thiruchengode.

1st Prize

C.Chilambarasan

 IV

 Paper Presentation, National Level technical Symposium MECHENGENIUS'14 at University College of Engineering, Nagapattinam.

2nd Prize

C.Chilambarasan

 IV

 Treasure Hunt, National Level technical Symposium MECHENGENIUS'14 at University College of Engineering, Nagapattinam.

3rd Prize

C.Chilambarasan
      G.Nadimuthu

 IV

 Cad Modelling, National level Technical Symposium in “ATROZ – 2k14” at Kings College Of Engineering, Punalkulam.

1st Prize

A.Aslam Khan
      D.Mohamed Faizal

 IV

 Cad Modelling, National level Technical Symposium in “ATROZ – 2k14” at Kings College Of Engineering, Punalkulam.

2nd Prize

K.Karthi
      D.Dinakaram

 IV

 Quiz, National level Technical Symposium in “ATROZ – 2k14” at Kings College Of Engineering, Punalkulam.

3rd Prize

A.Aslam Khan
      A.Christopher Jayabalan

 IV

 Project Expo, Excel Engineering College, Namakkal.

2nd Prize

P.Gowtham
      R.Gopala Kannan

 III

 Project Expo, Excel Engineering College, Namakkal.

2nd Prize

M.Thirumalai Kumar

 IV

 AUTOMATIC WATER FLOW SHUT OFF SYSTEM in “PROJECT EXPO”, National Level technical Symposium “AYUTASIDDHI-14” at Excel Engineering College, Namakkal.

1st Prize

R.Dinesh Kumaran
      A.Balaji

 III

 AUTOMATIC WATER FLOW SHUT OFF SYSTEM in “PROJECT EXPO”, National Level technical Symposium “AYUTASIDDHI-14” at Excel Engineering College, Namakkal.

1st Prize

M.Thirumalai Kumar

 IV

 Paper Presentation, National Level technical Symposium “AYUTASIDDHI-14” at Excel Engineering College, Namakkal.

2nd Prize with cash Award

K.Balamurali

 III

 Paper Presentation, National Level technical Symposium “AYUTASIDDHI-14” at Excel Engineering College, Namakkal.

2nd Prize with Cash Award

P.Gowtham
      R.Gopala Kannan

 III

 Machine Assembly Event, National Level technical Symposium “AYUTASIDDHI-14” at Excel Engineering College, Namakkal.

2nd Prize

A.Salih Arshad

 IV

 Technical Quiz, “MECCEA FEST 2K`14” at Cheran College of Engineering, Karur.

1st Prize

M.Sameer

 IV

 Technical Quiz, “MECCEA FEST 2K'14” at Cheran college of Engineering, Karur.

2nd Prize

M.Sameer
      A.Salih Arshad

 IV

 Paper Presentation, “MECCEA FEST 2K'14” at Cheran college OF Engineering, Karur.

2nd Prize with Cash Award

C.Chilambarasan
      G.Nadimuthu

 IV

 Paper Presentation, National Level technical Symposium MECHNOVATION'14 at Shanmuganathan Engineering College, Pudukkottai.

1st Prize

M.Nataraj
      A.Mohamed Rilwan
      S.Rasheed Ahamed
      S.Mohamed Suhail

 III

 DYNAMIC WING TURBINE, “INNOVATORS DAY 2014” in National Level project contest conducted at Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering college, Puducherry.

2nd Prize

A.Balaji
      P.Gowtham

 III

 Paper Presentation, National level Technical Symposium ‘TECHNO FIESTA’14’ at J. K. K. Nattaraja College of Engineering and Technology, Kumarapalayam.

1st Prize with Cash Award

R.Gopala Kannan
      P.Gowtham

 III

 Project Expo, National level Technical Symposium ‘TECHNO FIESTA’14’ at J. K. K. Nattaraja College of Engineering and Technology, Kumarapalayam.

3rd Prize with Cash Award

M.Sameer
      Salih Arshad

 IV

 Paper Presentation, National Level Technical Symposium – ICARUS’14 at Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal.

2nd Prize

A.Aslam Khan
      A.Christopher Jayabalan

 IV

 Paper Presentation, Kings College of Engineering, Thanjavur.

1st Prize with Cash Award

A.Aslam Khan
      C.Mohammed Samath

 III

 Paper Presentation, Technical Symposium - INACH' 14 on 21-03-2014 at Mookambigai College of Engg., Pudukkottai.

1st Prize

A.Felix Sahayaraja
      M.Vishnu Kumar

 I-M.E., Manuf Engg

 Paper Presentation, National Level Technnical Symposium at K.Ramakrishan college of Engineering, Trichy.

2nd Prize

A.Felix Sahayaraja

 I-M.E., Manuf Engg

 Quiz Competition, National Level Technical Symposium at Dhanalaskhmi Srinivasan Institite of Technology, Trichy.

1st Prize

A.Felix Sahayaraja

 I-M.E., Manuf Engg

 Paper Presentation, National Level Technnical Symposium Jayam college of Engineering and Technology, Dharmapuri.

1st Prize

A.Felix Sahayaraja

 I-M.E., Manuf Engg

 Paper Presentation, Award of Young Minds Innovation Challenge (YMIC Awards 2014) at KCG College of Technology, Chennai.

3rd Prize