Quick Fact

0
Books in Hand
0
Books CD Tutorials
0
Years University Question Bank
0
Square Feet Area

Introduction

            A Library is the life blood of an academic institution and fully automated modern Library is on its way to become an outstanding learning resource centre catering to the ever growing and uncompromising information and intellectual requirements of the students, the faculties and researchers.MIET Engineering College library is housed in C Block building on 860 Sqm carpet area.

            It has a comprehensive collection of literature predominantly related to Engineering and its allied subjects to meet the present and future information needs of its users. The most of the library activities are computerized using 8 terminals by NIRMALS – an integrated library software package with Barcode Technology. The total value of the Library collection is Rs. 105 lakhs.

            As a Library budget Rs. Ten Lakhs is allotted every academic year towards the collection and addition of books and periodicals.

Resources

The library has a total collection of more than 41,604 volumes of books with 16018 titles relating to various engineering disciplines and science & humanities. The books are classified according to DDC scheme of library classification 21st edition. The library is adding latest engineering books regularly.

S NoBranchNo of TitlesNo. of Volumes
1B.E - Civil14423855
2B.E – Mech19796973
3B.E – EEE14814448
4B.E – ECE15155135
5B.E – CSE26566498
6B. Tech - IT10862995
7M.E – Manufacturing Engineering369942
8M.E - Computer Science3621017
9M.E – VLSI Design361815
10M E – Structural Engineering203536
11M E – Power Electrical Drives219537
12Science and Humanities23384457
13MBA - Management Studies20073396
Total1601841604

Reference Books

Library having huge collection of reference books such as ASM Handbook 26Volumes, Mcgraw Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology 20 Vols, Encyclopedia Britannica 32 Volumes,  World of Science 24 Volumes and other costly, rare books available for ready reference.

Periodicals

The library subscribes 159 periodicals with 107 no’s of Journals (inclusive of 41 international journals) and 52 no’s of technical magazines and receives 7 dailies (4 English + 3 Tamil). Enclosed list of periodicals subscribed.

Digital Section

Digital section having 20 Nos. of computers in latest configuration to access digital information

Back Volumes

           The library has the huge collections of 546 no’s Back Issues of national & International journals in engineering disciplines for reference.

 Project Reports

The library has the comprehensive collections of 435 no’s of   project reports in engineering disciplines for students’ reference.

E- RESOURCES

E Books

            The Library has more than 1000 no of titles e books available in college intranet

 E- Journals

The Library subscribes to the following online journals through DELNET Consortium at a subscription

CD/DVD Collection

The library has the comprehensive collections of 1117 no’s of   book CD ROM’s  in engineering disciplines with  browsing facility.

 NPTEL Courses

The library has 110 video course materials 1500 GB Hard disk available in   network to access any where in the campus

  • Books Issue/ Return/Renewal and Online Renewal
  • OPAC– Online Public Access Catalogue (Books & Articles Search)
  • Book Reservation
  • Reprography – 1/- per page
  • CD- ROM Browsing – E-Books,
  • Question Bank – Anna University
  • Online Content Delivery Systems
  • E-Journals – IEEE and ASME Full Text
  • SDI – Selective Dissemination of Information
  • CAS – Current Awareness Service
  • NPTEL (National Program on technology Enhanced Learning)

  • NDL (National Digital Library)

  • DELNET (Developing Library Network)

  • INDEST –AICTE Consortium

  • ISTE

  • TERI

Sl No Category No of Book Issued Loan Period
01 Faculty 06 30 Days
02 Instructor, Programmer 03 30 Days
03 UG students 06 15 Days
04 PG Students 06 Days
05 Administrative Staff 03 30 Days

Users are required to observe silence inside the library.

* Users are requested to display their ID card in the Library.
* Users are requested to deposit their personal books/bags/belongings (other than valuables) at the personal belongings shelf at the entrance.
* Users must scan their ID Card in gate computer.
* Books will be issued only on production of Library tickets.
* Teaching staff will be issued a maximum of 6 library tickets with one month retention period
* A student will be issued a maximum of 4 library borrower’s tickets with 15 days retention period.
* Books borrowed must be returned on or before the due date.
* Only one renewal can be done for any borrowed books
* Books will have to be physically presented for renewals.
* Books will be renewed if there is no reservation.
* Reference materials (Reference books, Dissertations, Periodicals current issues and back volumes etc) are used inside the library
* Users are requested to verify the physical condition of the book/s before borrowing.
* Library book/s if lost, should be replaced with latest edition of the book/s or pay the double cost of the book/s & it should be paid in Account Section.

* Duplicate library card will be issued on payment of Rs.25/- per ticket.
* Users are required to switch off the lights and fans when not required or while leaving the reading halls.
* Misuse of library facilities is an offence and calls for punishment as decided by the competent authority.

NameQualificationDesignation
Dr.M MurugesanM.A, MLIS M.Phil, Ph.DLibrarian
A JayakumarMLISAsst. Librarian
D AnandMLISAsst. Librarian
C RameshMLISAsst. Librarian
F Nazeer BashaSSLCLibrary Assistant
M BalamuthuHSCLibrary Assistant
Open
9.00 AM to 8.00 PM on all working days
10.00 AM TO 4.00 PM on Holidays
Closed
On Sundays and Govt. holidays

Dr.M.Murugesan
Librarian
Head of the Department
M.I.E.T Engineering College,
Trichy-07.
library@miet.edu

Free WordPress Themes, Find new Free Android Games at dlandroid24.com
WordPress Lightbox Plugin